Privacy Policy

Last Revised: July 25, 2022 

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how Monique Lhuillier, Inc. (“we” or “us”) collects and processes information that identifies you, relates to you, or can be associated with or linked to you (“Personal Data”).  This Policy also informs you about your rights with respect to the Personal Data that we collect and process.   Please contact us with any questions you have about this Policy at:  store.support@moniquelhuillier.com.
 

1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

(a) Account.  When you create an account we collect your first name, last name, e-mail address and a password that you create.  We collect this information in order (i) to provide access to services such as wish list, personalized recommendations, order delivery updates and return management, (ii) to provide you with information about our products and services and (iii) to otherwise communicate with you.

(b) Purchase at Store.  When you purchase a product at one of our stores, we collect information including your first name, last name, e-mail address, goods purchased, and credit card information.  We collect this information in order to (i) complete the purchase transaction, (ii) contact you with regard to the purchase transaction and (iii) contact you with regard to our products and services.

(c) Purchase Online.  When you purchase a product online, you will be transferred to one of our e-commerce platform service providers.  For purchases from U.S. or Canadian customers, our transactions are processed by Shopify (www.shopify.com ).  For purchases from other countries, our transactions are processed by Global-E (www.global-e.com). 

(i) The service providers will collect information including your first name, last name, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, goods purchased, and credit card information.  Such information is collected in order to complete the purchase transaction and contact you in regard to the purchase transaction and will be used for solely for those purposes. 

(ii) The service providers will provide us with information about the purchase transaction including your first name, last name, e-mail address, delivery address, billing address, goods purchased, and type of credit card.  Such information will be collected in order for us to communicate with you about your purchase and about products that may interest you based on your purchases.

(d) Newsletter Subscription When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your e-mail address.  We use this information to send you our newsletter. You may opt out of receiving our newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe option in the email footer.

(e) Social Media.  If you choose to participate in our sponsored social media activities or offerings, we may collect certain information from your social media account consistent with your settings within the social media service, such as location, check-ins, activities, interests, photos, status updates and friend list. We may also allow you to enter into contests to provide photos, such as of products you purchased from us, which you may share with your connections on social media for votes, shared offers or other promotions. We collect this information to better understand our customers’ preferences, evaluate our products, improve our products, and provide information to our customers about our products.

(f) Event Surveys.  We may collect Personal Data at various events through surveys in which you may choose to participate. The information we collect may include first name, last name, email address; purchase history, habits, and preferences; and other individual survey responses as indicated at the time of collection.  We collect this information to better understand our customers’ preferences, evaluate our products, improve our products, and provide information to our customers about our products.

(g) Automatically Collected Data.  By their nature, our website and apps also automatically collect some Personal Data about you. In order for you to view or interact with our websites or apps, we receive individual identifiers like your IP address and some network information like the date and time of pages visited. We may collect this information even if you are not logged in. We collect some Personal Data automatically using cookies or other tracking technologies as described below. The Personal Data automatically collected may be collected by or on behalf of third parties who may provide us aggregate reporting based on analysis of such Personal Data.  We collect this information in order to track and analyze usage of our website.

(i) Analytics and Log Files. We may automatically collect certain information from you, including, but not limited to, your browser type, device type and model, operating system, unique device identifier of any of your computer(s) or device(s) that are used to access our website, software version, Internet Protocol (IP) address, geo-location, preferred language, and the domain name from which you accessed our website.

(ii)  Cookies. We use many different cookies on our website. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.  Cookies allow us to identify and authenticate visitors, track aggregate behavior, and enable important website features. We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period, and we use that to identify you should you return to our website and want to find information that you had entered even if you are not logged in, or don't have a user account. Session cookies are used to maintain your shopping state as you browse through our website. We also contract with analytics services, third party affiliate services, and third-party advertising companies to collect similar information for specific purposes. You may disable those cookies that are not necessary for us to operate our website by updating your preferences.

2. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

As described in more detail above, we may use your Personal Data to: 

  • Provide you with merchandise and requested services.
  • contact you with information, newsletters, and promotional materials.
  • review the usage and operations of our website.
  • use your data in an aggregated non-specific format for analytical and demographic purposes.
  • address problems with our website and to protect the security or integrity our business.

3. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We share your Personal Data as follows:

(a) Service Providers. We may share your information with third-party service providers that provide business, professional, or technical support functions that make our products, services and our website available to you.  

(b) Third Parties. We may share Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  You may opt out such sharing by going to our Cookie Preference page [link] and disabling marketing cookies.

(c) Legal Matters; Safety. We may access and disclose your information to respond to subpoenas, judicial processes, or government requests and investigations, or regarding an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law. We may disclose your information to protect the security of our website including our servers, network systems, and databases. We also may disclose your information as necessary, if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use, any other legal document or contract related to our services, or the rights of any third party.

(d) Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. We may sell or purchase assets during the normal course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity.

(e) Non-Personal Data. We may share aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified data with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses.

4. OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We regularly monitor our systems for possible attacks and vulnerabilities, but we can not warrant the security of the data you send us even with the safeguards we have put in place.

5. OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our privacy practices are consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and we will not knowingly request or collect Personal Data from any child under the age of 13.  If you are under 13, your parent(s) or guardian(s) must complete the registration process, in which case he/she/they will take full responsibility for all obligations under this Privacy Policy.

6. CONSENT TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

BY ACCESSING OUR WEBSITE, MAKING A PURCHASE OR ESTABLISHING AN ACCOUNT, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE THE AGE OF MAJORITY IN THE STATE THAT YOU RESIDE AND ARE EITHER ACCEPTING THIS POLICY AND THE TERMS OF USE ON BEHALF OF YOURSELF OR ON BEHALF OF YOUR CHILD, IN WHICH CASE YOU AGREE TO BE PERSONALLY BOUND BY ALL OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CONTAINED HEREIN.

7. YOUR CHOICES

(a) How You Can Access or Correct Your Information. You can access your Personal Data that we maintain by contacting our customer service representatives via email at store.support@moniquelhuillier.com.  You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows the error. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

(b)  How You Can Request That Your Information Be Deleted. You can ask us to erase or delete all or some of your Personal Data (provided it is no longer necessary for legal purposes or to provide services to you). You may place a request by contacting our customer service representatives via email at store.support@moniquelhuillier.com. We will delete all of your Personal Data that we are not legally required to maintain within 30 days. We will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before proceeding with deletion. Please realize that if you initialize this request while you have outstanding orders, those orders will be cancelled.

(c) Opting Out of Communications.

  1. Email. Any subscription to various marketing e-mails can be cancelled by clicking the "unsubscribe" links in the e-mails, changing preferences in the "Your Account" area online, or sending a request to support@moniquelhuillier.com.
  2. Targeted Advertising. If you do not want information about your activity on our website to be used for tailored advertising, you may (i) go to our Cookie Preference page [link] and disable marketing cookies or (ii) visit the opt-out page hosted by the Network Advertising Initiative and follow the instructions there.
  3. Analytics. You may opt-out of Google Analytics by (i) going to our Cookie Preference page [link] and disabling performance cookies or (ii) following this link.
  4. Google AdWords. Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by (i) going to our Cookie Preference page [link] and disabling marketing cookies or (ii) visiting the Google Ads Settings page.
  5. Cookies.  You may disable cookies (other than necessary for us to operate our website) by selecting your cookie preferences on our Cookie Preference page [link].  Alternatively, you may disable, or delete cookies in your Web browser, but doing so may impact the usability of the website. To block cookies, you can also browse the website using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "InPrivate" for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari, etc.).]

8. NOTICE TO RESIDENTS OF COUNTRIES OUTSIDE OF THE U.S.

Information, including information collected in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom may be transferred, stored and processed by us and our services providers in the United States and other countries whose data protection laws may be different than the laws of your country. We will protect your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy wherever it is processed and take appropriate steps to protect the information in accordance with applicable laws.

If you live in the EEA, UK or a similar international area, you may have additional privacy rights available to you under applicable laws. We will process your requests in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If you would like to exercise any of the below rights, please contact store.support@moniquelhuillier.com via email so that we may consider your request in accordance with applicable law:
(a) Right not to provide or withdraw consent: You have the right not to provide or withdraw your consent at any time.

(b) Right of access: You may have the right to access the Personal Data that you provided us.

(c) Right of erasure: You may have the right to the erasure of Personal Data that we hold about you.

(d) Right to object to processing: You may have the right to request that we stop processing your Personal Data and/or to stop sending you marketing communications.

(e) Right to rectification: You may have the right to require us to correct any of your Personal Data.

9. NOTICE TO CANADIAN RESIDENTS

(a) The person who is accountable for our privacy policies and practices is our [title], who may be contacted by sending an e-mail to store.support@moniquelhuillier.com;

(b) You may access your Personal Data as provided under Canadian law or make a complaint by sending an e-mail to store.support@moniquelhuillier.com;

(c) The foregoing Policy explains our policies, standards or codes covering our collection and processing of personal information.

(d) Section 3 of the foregoing Policy describes what Personal Data we disclose to other organizations, including our affiliates and any third parties, and the purposes for such disclosures.

(e) If you do not consent to our sale of Personal Data to third parties for monetary or other consideration, you may go to our Cookie Preference page [link] and disable marketing cookies. 

(f) Without your express consent, we will not (i) collect, use or disclose your sensitive personal information such as medical records, income records and information about sexual orientation, (ii) collect, use or disclose your personal information outside of your reasonable expectations and (iii) collect, use or disclose your personal information in a manner that would create a meaningful residual risk of significant harm.

 

10. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code entitles residents of California to request a notice detailing the categories of Personal Data that we have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, as well as the identity of those third parties (“Shine The Light Disclosure”).  To request a Shine The Light Discosure, please contact us as at: store.support@moniquelhuillier.com for assistance and/or questions you may have.
 
If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any website where this Policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information that you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to store.support@moniquelhuillier.com.  Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.
 

11. NEVADA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under Nevada Revised Statutes Section 603A., et. seq. (the “Nevada Privacy Notice Law”), residents of Nevada have certain rights with respect to the “covered information” (namely, first and last name, home or other physical address, electronic mail address, telephone number, social security number, an identifier and other information concerning a person and maintained by us in combination with an identifier that makes the information personally identifiable) that we collect on this website.

(a) The categories of personal information that we collect and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information are described in Sections 1 and 3 above.

(b) You may review and request changes to the “covered information” we collect or process on this website by sending an e-mail to us at store.support@moniquelhuillier.com.

(c) Any material changes to this notice shall be posted in this Policy.

(d) When you use our website, we may share personal information about your online activities over time and across different internet sites or online services with third parties.

(e) You may make a request to us to refrain from “selling” (namely, exchanging for monetary consideration) your “covered information” by sending an e-mail to store.support@moniquelhuillier.com.  Upon verification of the authenticity of your request and your identity using commercially reasonable means, we shall cease “selling” your “covered information.”

 

12. OTHER SITES LINKED TO SERVICES

Services may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

13. UPDATES

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date identified above and accordingly we reserve the right to change or modify this policy at any time without prior notice, and we may apply any change in the Privacy Policy to information previously collected, as permitted by law.  Please review our Privacy Policy before you provide any Personal Data and periodically on an ongoing basis. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website noting the “Last Revised” date at the top of the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our website after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy become effective shall indicate your agreement with the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

14. DOWNLOAD A COPY OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

You can download a PDF version of our Privacy Policy here [INSERT LINK].

15. CONTACT US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us via email at store.support@moniquelhuillier.com or via mail at 4533 Pacific Blvd, Vernon, CA 90058 U.S.A.